Long-haul Terrestrial Optical Fiber Networks | Corning

We use cookies to ensure the best experience on our website.
View Cookie Policy
/worldwide/en/corning-cookie-policy.html
_self
Accept Cookie Policy
Change My Settings
ESSENTIAL COOKIES
Required for the site to function.
PREFERENCE AND ANALYTICS COOKIES
Augment your site experience.
SOCIAL AND MARKETING COOKIES
Lets Corning work with partners to enable social features and marketing messages.
ALWAYS ON
ON
OFF

Long-Haul Fiber Networks

Product Highlights

Long-Haul Optical Fiber Products

Corning® TXF™ Optical Fiber

Most advanced fiber for long-haul networks

Corning® TXF™ Optical Fiber

Corning® SMF-28® ULL fiber has the lowest loss of any terrestrial grade single-mode fiber with a maximum attenuation of 0.17 dB/km at 1550 nm. SMF-28 ULL fiber has been deployed around the world in some of the most challenging network applications, where ultra-low attenuation can be leveraged to extend network span lengths, skip amplification sites, upgrade to faster bit rates, add network components for improved flexibility, and/or lengthen the distance between regenerators.

Ultra-low-loss optical fiber allows carriers and cloud operators to extend optical reach at very high-data rates and makes networks scalable for higher capacities as the demand for bandwidth continues to...

Learn More

Corning® SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber

Lowest loss of any terrestrial-grade fiber

Corning® SMF-28® ULL Optical Fiber

Corning® SMF-28® ULL fiber has the lowest loss of any terrestrial grade single-mode fiber with a maximum attenuation of 0.17 dB/km at 1550 nm. SMF-28 ULL fiber has been deployed around the world in some of the most challenging network applications, where ultra-low attenuation can be leveraged to extend network span lengths, skip amplification sites, upgrade to faster bit rates, add network components for improved flexibility, and/or lengthen the distance between regenerators.

Ultra-low-loss optical fiber allows carriers and cloud operators to extend optical reach at very high-data rates and makes networks scalable for higher capacities as the demand for bandwidth continues to...

Learn More

Corning® SMF-28® Ultra Optical Fiber

Industry-leading attenuation and improved macrobend performance

SMF-28® Ultra optical fiber was the first in the market to combine the benefit of industry-leading attenuation and improved macrobend performance, all in one fiber. This premium single-mode fiber is designed for regional, long-haul, metro, access, mobile, and fiber to the home (FTTH) applications, along with being fully backward compatible with the installed base of legacy single-mode fibers.

Learn More

Corning® LEAF® Optical Fiber

Most widely deployed non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber

Corning® LEAF® Optical Fiber

LEAF® optical fiber has become the go-to solution for long-haul and metro networks. In the race to satisfy the global demand for bandwidth, LEAF fiber is the clear winner as the world's most widely deployed non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber (NZDSF).

Additionally, LEAF fiber is the industry leader in polarization mode dispersion (PMD) specifications and has the lowest attenuation of any NZDSF on the market.

Built to withstand decades of demands in challenging environments, LEAF fiber can be used in multiple network architectures and can help existing networks evolve from 10G to the 40G and 100G systems of the future. 

Learn More

Explore Communication Networks Resources